H.E.-Abu-Jafar

H.E. Mohammed Abu Zafar, Ambassador of Bangladesh to UAE and
Permanent Representative to IRENA

Born on the 1st Day of March 1963
Married and blessed with two daughters

Professional Profile


Mr. Md. Abu Zafar, a career diplomat, joined Bangladesh Civil Service (Foreign Affairs) in 1991. During his 28 years of service with the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Government of Bangladesh, he served in different capacities at home and abroad. Prior to his diplomatic career, he worked in the Ministry of Post & Telecommunication as well as in the Ministry of Agriculture since 1987.

Career Summary


06 July 2020- Present Ambassador of Bangladesh to the United Arab Emirates and Permanent Representative to IRENA
02 December 2014 – 05 July 2020 Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Bangladesh to Austria, Hungary and Slovenia with residence in Vienna as well as Permanent Representative to UN Offices and other Intergovernmental Organizations in Vienna
May 2013 – November 2014 Director General of the East Asia and Pacific Wing; and of the South East Asia Wing
September 2009 – April 2013 Consul General of Bangladesh for Dubai and Northern Emirates, UAE
February 2007 – August 2009 Consul General of Bangladesh for the 8 States in the West Coast of the USA with residence in Los Angeles
July 2004 – January 2007 Director (Personnel, Policy & Organization) in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs
August 1999 – June 2004 Counselor and Acting Deputy High Commissioner, Bangladesh Deputy High Commission, Karachi
August 1997 – July 1999 Second and First Secretary as well as Alternate Representative to the Organization for the Prohibition of Chemical Weapons (OPCW) in the Bangladesh Embassy, The Hague, the Netherlands
December 1991 – July 1997 Assistant Secretary and Senior Assistant Secretary in different sections of the Ministry like East and West Europe, Administration, Legal, Treaty & Maritime (LTM) and South East Asia
December 1989 – November 1991 Assistant Post Master General, being in Bangladesh Civil Service (Postal), in the Ministry of Post and Telecommunication
July 1987 – November 1989 Scientific Officer in Bangladesh Jute Research Institute (BJRI), Ministry of Agriculture

Participation in International Conference/ Ministerial Meetings/ Seminars/ Forums


• 59th – 63rd General Conferences of the IAEA as Alternate Leader of Bangladesh Delegation in 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018 & 2019;
• International Conference on the IAEA Technical Cooperation Programme: 60 years and Beyond – Contributing to Development in Vienna (2017)
• 6th (2015) and 7th (2017) Session of the Conference of the States Parties (COSP) to the UN Convention Against Corruption (UNCAC);
• Vienna Energy Forum 2015 and 2017;
• Bled Strategic Forum (BSF) 2015, 2016 2018 and 2019;
• 16th and 17th Session of the General Conference of UNIDO; LDC Ministerial Conference in 2015 and 2017;
• European Forum Alpbach 2017 and 2018
• International Conference on Nuclear Security: Commitments and Actions (2016);
• Governmental Expert Meeting on the preparations of the 14th UN Crime Congress in Kyoto, Japan 9-11 September 2019.
• Sessions of the Commission on Narcotics Drugs (CND) and of the Commission on Crime Prevention and Criminal Justice (CCPCJ) in 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018 and 2019;
• President of the Asia-Pacific Group to the UN Organizations in Vienna from February to September 2018;
• Sessions of Preparatory Commission for the Comprehensive Nuclear Test Ban Treaty Organization (CTBTO) in 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018 and 2019;
• Currently Vice President of the 9th session of the Conference of Parties (COP) to the UN Convention on Transnational organized Crime (UNTOC) for 2-year since October 2018;
• Currently Vice President of the COSP to UNCAC for 2- year since November 2017;
• ASEAN Regional Forum Inter-sessional Support Group Meeting on Confidence Building Measures and Preventive Diplomacy (ISG on CBMs and PD in ) in March in Yangon, Myanmar
• ASEAN Regional Forum Inter-Sessional Meeting on Disaster Relief (ARF ISM on DR) in April 2014 in Chengdu, China

Academic Attainments and Foreign Training


➢ Post-Graduation Diploma in International Relations from International Institute of Public Administration (IIAP) – Paris, France;
➢ Master of Business Administration (MBA) from Preston University – USA (Karachi campus);
➢ Bachelor of Science in Agriculture (Hons) from Sher-e-Bangla Agriculture University – Dhaka, Bangladesh;
➢ Four-week long Public International Trade Law Course at International Development Law Organization (IDLO), Sydney, Australia;
➢ Six-week long course on Peacekeeping Operations in accordance with rules of law at Defence Institute of International Legal Studies(DIILS), Newport, Rhode Island, USA;
➢ Four-week long International Trade Promotion Course at Singapore Foreign Trade Institute, Singapore;
➢ Four-week long International Public Law Course at The Hague Academy of International Law, The Hague, Netherlands.

Languages Proficiency


  • English
  • French
  • Arabic
  • Urdu

Hobbies


Reading books, fishing and playing cards.